Readers Favorite

Readers Favorite

Each year, we invite the community to tell us about their favorite business.  We collect thousands of votes and award the Readers Favorite designation to those businesses that rise above the rest.  Don’t subscribe to the Standard-Examiner?  Not a problem – voting is open to the entire community.

 

 

 

THE VOTES ARE IN!
Congratulations to the 2016 Readers Favorite Award Recipients!

 

AWESOME PERSONAL SERVICES

Assisted Living/Senior Housing
1st Place – Mountain Ridge
2nd Place – Fairfield Village
3rd Place – Stoney Brooke Assisted Living

Bank
1st Place – America First
2nd Place – Bank of Utah
3rd Place – Key Bank

Carpet Cleaners
1st Place – Thoro Clene
2nd Place – Zerorez
3rd Place – Chem-Dry

Chiropractors
1st Place – Doxey Chiropractors
2nd Place – Dr. Brad Miller (Rejuvenation Center)
3rd Place – Jeff Clayton (Clayton Chiropractors)

Dentist/Orthodontist
1st Place – Dr. Johnathan Ford, DDS
2nd Place – Lake View Dental  -&-  Dr. Justin Tobias (Tobias Dental Care)
3rd Place – Dr. Torghele Dentistry  -&-  Dr. John Pobanz (Pobanz Ortho)
-&-  Dr. Jim Jones and Mark Reed

Fitness Center
1st Place – Curves Clearfield
2nd Place – Gold’s Gym
3rd Place – Kubex

Hair Salon
1st Place – Textures Salon
2nd Place – Salon Bleu
3rd Place – Oakridge Barbershop

Health Care Providers
1st Place – Intermountain McKay Dee
2nd Place – Ogden Clinic
3rd Place – South Ogden Center for Family Medicine

Hearing Centers
1st Place – Pure Hearing
2nd Place – Hearing Improvement Center
3rd Place – EarTech Audiology

Lawn & Tree Care
1st Place – Nye’s Tree Service
2nd Place – Quality Tree Service
3rd Place – Scott’s

Nail Salon
1st Place – Textures Salon
2nd Place – ProNails
3rd Place – Perfect Nails

Pest Control
1st Place – Truly Nolen Pest & Termite Control
2nd Place – Buggnappers  -&-  Hendo’s  -&-  Beeline Pest Control
3rd Place – Resolute Pest Control

Pet Grooming
1st Place – Little Dog House
2nd Place – Pet Spa Boarding
3rd Place – Don’s Pet Care  -&-  Idlewire Pet Care

Printing Companies
1st Place – River Print
2nd Place – Ogden Blue  -&-  Todd Printing
3rd Place – Alphagraphics

Spa/Massage
1st Place – New Image Day Spa
2nd Place – Grassroots
3rd Place – Graven Sport Therapy

Tanning Salons
1st Place – Beyond Spa
2nd Place – Darker Image
3rd Place – Tanning Oasis

Funeral Planning & Services
1st Place – Myers Mortuary
2nd Place – Leavitt’s
3rd Place – Lindquist’s Ogden Mortuary

Physical Therapy/Rehab
1st Place – Northern Utah Rehab Hospital
2nd Place – Wasatch Peaks  -&-  Wasatch Physical Therapy
3rd Place – Body Tune

DELICIOUS EATS & DRINKS

ASIAN FOOD
1st Place – Kobe Teppanyaki
2nd Place – ABC Mandrin
3rd Place – Golden Jade

BBQ
1st Place – Lost Texan BBQ
2nd Place – Huntsville BBQ
3rd Place – Goodwood

Beer Selection
1st Place – Slack Water
2nd Place – Eats of Eden
3rd Place – Rooster’s

Burger Place
1st Place – Grideli’s North
2nd Place – Eats of Eden
3rd Place – Burger Bar

Coffee House
1st Place – Jessie Jeans
2nd Place – Kaffe Mercantile
3rd Place – Grounds for Coffee

Dessert Menu
1st Place – Eats of Eden
2nd Place – Kneaders
3rd Place – Kobe Teppanyaki

Family Dinning
1st Place – Grideli’s North
2nd Place – Eats of Eden
3rd Place – Timbermine

Gluten Free Menu
1st Place – A Good Life
2nd Place – Bella’s
3rd Place – Pizza Pie Cafe

Healthy Menu
1st Place – Eats of Eden
2nd Place – The Greenery
3rd Place – A Good Life

Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
1st Place – Farr’s
2nd Place – Jake’s Over the Top
3rd Place – Cold Stone

Italian Cuisine
1st Place – Tony’s Pizza
2nd Place – La Ferrovia
3rd Place – Olive Garden

Mexican Food
1st Place – Javier’s
2nd Place – El Matador
3rd Place – Bella’s

Pizza
1st Place – Eats of Eden
2nd Place – Tony’s Pizza
3rd Place – Ogden Pizzeria

Sandwiches
1st Place – Grideli’s North
2nd Place – Eats of Eden
3rd Place – Tony’s Pizza

Seafood
1st Place – Timbermine
2nd Place – Kobe Teppanyaki
3rd Place – Red Lobster

Steakhouse
1st Place – Timbermine
2nd Place – Kobe Teppanyaki
3rd Place – Longhorn Steakhouse

Sushi
1st Place – Kobe Teppanyaki
2nd Place – Tona
3rd Place – Ohana Sushi

EVERYTHING AUTOMOTIVE

New Car Dealer
1st Place – Westland Ford
2nd Place – Tony Divino
3rd Place – Larry H Miller

Used Car Dealer
1st Place – ST Auto
2nd Place – Westland Ford
3rd Place – Hertz

Car Accessories
1st Place – Felt Auto
2nd Place – Firestone
3rd Place – NAPA

Car Wash
1st Place – Super Sonic
2nd Place – Quick & Clean
3rd Place – Dog Wash on 7th

Mechanic/Repair/Oil Change
1st Place – Wilson Lane Service
2nd Place – Westland Ford
3rd Place – Larry H Miller

FUN STUFF TO DO

Bars/Clubs
1st Place – Alleged
2nd Place – City Club
3rd Place – Iron Horse  -&-  Andy’s

Golf Course
1st Place – Wolf Creek
2nd Place – Riverside
3rd Place – The Barn Golf Course

Movie Theaters
1st Place – Cinepointe 6
2nd Place – Megaplex Junction
3rd Place – Walker Cinemas

Family Fun Places
1st Place – Ziegfeld Theatre
2nd Place – Brigham City Museum of Art
3rd Place – Fat Cats

Live Music Places
1st Place – Snowbasin
2nd Place – Ed Kenly Amphitheater
3rd Place – Wise Guys Comedy Club

Hotels
1st Place – Hilton Garden Inn
2nd Place – Hampton
3rd Place – Abby Inn

Travel
1st Place – Personalized Travel & Tours
2nd Place – Get Away Today
3rd Place – Delta

FANTASTIC SHOPPING

Bicycle Shop
1st Place – Skyline Cycle
2nd Place – The Bike Shoppe
3rd Place – Bingham Cyclery

Floral Shop
1st Place – Jimmy’s Floral
2nd Place – Cedar Village Floral
3rd Place – Posey Place

Garden/Nursery
1st Place – Willard Bay Gardens
2nd Place – Valley Nursery
3rd Place – J&J Nursery

Grocery Store
1st Place – Harmons
2nd Place – Smith’s
3rd Place – Lee’s Marketplace

Real Estate
1st Place – Golden Spike
2nd Place – Trudy Wansgard (John W Hansen)
3rd Place – RE/MAX

Retail Apparel
1st Place – JC Penny
2nd Place – Dillards
3rd Place – Kohls

Sporting Goods
1st Place – Gear 30
2nd Place – Sportsman Warehouse
3rd Place – Big 5

Home Improvement/Furniture
1st Place – Sparrows
2nd Place – Rainbow Garden’s Gift Shop
3rd Place – RC Willey

 

Previous SE ALL STARS
Next 2016 Block Party

You might also like

2016 Block Party

Twice the summer fun waits for you at the Davis and Weber County Block Parties! The Standard Examiner is excited to host a new Block Party on Friday, July 8, 2016

Content Tools Test

<script src=”http://app.contenttools.co/contests/304/embed.js?show_name=no&show_description=yes&show_sharing_options=no&show_cover_image=yes”></script><div id=”local-embed-iframe”></div>

2016 Block Party

Twice the summer fun waits for you at the Davis and Weber County Block Parties! The Standard Examiner is excited to host a new Block Party on Friday, July 8, 2016